Home Cómics Premios Eisner 2012

Premios Eisner 2012

Por el Cómics

Premios Eisner 2012Se difundió la lista de nominados a los premios Eisner, que reconocen a los más destacado de la industria del cómic. Daredevil es el título con más nominaciones (6), mientras que DC y Marvel empatan en el rubro de editoriales (11 cada una).

Premios Eisner 2012

En las últimas horas se difundió la lista de nominados a los premios Eisner, que reconocen a lo más destacado del mundo del cómic, desde títulos hasta creadores. A continuación, la información que se dio a conocer en innumerables sitios relacionados con el noveno arte.

Los Will Eisner Comic Awards se llaman así en honor al creador de "The Spirit" y verdadero visionario de la industria. Se entregan desde 1988 y este año la ceremonia será durante la Convención de San Diego, el 13 de julio.

Premios Eisner 2012Mejor guionista

- Cullen Bunn, The Sixth Gun (Oni)
- Mike Carey, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC)
- Jeff Jensen, Green River Killer: A True Detective Story (Dark Horse Books)
- Jeff Lemire, Animal Man, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown, Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E. (DC); Sweet Tooth (Vertical/DC)
- Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!); Daredevil (Marvel)

Mejor guionista/artista

- Rick Geary, The Lives of Sacco and Vanzetti (NBM)
- Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
- Sarah Oleksyk, Ivy (Oni)
- Craig Thompson, Habibi (Pantheon)
- Jim Woodring, Congress of the Animals (Fantagraphics), “Harvest of Fear,” in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17 (Bongo)

Mejor dibujante/entintador o equipo de dibujante y entintador

- Michael Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)
- Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)
- Chris Samnee, Captain America and Bucky, Ultimate Spider-Man #155 (Marvel)
- Marcos Martin, Daredevil (Marvel)
- Paolo Rivera/Joe Rivera, Daredevil (Marvel)

Mejor artista de portadas

- Michael Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC)
- Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther (Marvel); Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)
- Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate (Image)
- Marcos Martin, Daredevil, Amazing Spider-Man (Marvel)
- Sean Phillips, Criminal: The Last of the Innocent (Marvel Icon)
- Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC)

Mejor coloreado

- Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)
- Bill Crabtree, The Sixth Gun (Oni)
- Ian Herring and Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)
- Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate (Image)
- Cris Peter, Casanova: Avaritia, Casanova: Gula (Marvel Icon)

Mejor rotulado

- Deron Bennett, Billy Fog, Jim Henson’s Dark Crystal, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, Mr. Murder Is Dead (Archaia); Helldorado, Puss N Boots,Richie Rich (APE Entertainment)
- Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules! The Meaning of Life . . . And Other Stuff (Atheneum)
- Laura Lee Gulledge, Page by Paige (Amulet Books/Abrams)
- Tom Orzechowski, Manara Library, with L. Lois Buholis(Dark Horse); Manga Man (Houghton Mifflin); Savage Dragon (Image)
- Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)

Mejor Historia Corta

- "A Brief History of the Art Form Known as Hortisculpture", by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #12 (Drawn & Quarterly)
- "Harvest of Fear", by Jim Woodring, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17 (Bongo)
- "The Phototaker", by Guy Davis, in Metal Hurlant vol. 2 (Humanoids)
- "The Seventh", by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition (IDW)
- "The Speaker", by Brandon Graham, in Dark Horse Presents #7 (Dark Horse)

Mejor número individual o unitario

- Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
- Ganges #4, by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics)
- Locke & Key: Guide to the Known Keys, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
- Princeless #3,by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin (Action Lab)
- The Unwritten #24: "Stairway to Heaven" by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, and Al Davison (Vertigo/DC)

Mejor serie regular

- Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
- Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
- Rachel Rising, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
- Ultimate Comics Spider-Man, by Brian Michael Bendis and Sara Pichelli (Marvel)
- Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

Mejor serie limitada

- Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X, by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegener (Red 5)
- Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
- Flashpoint: Batman—Knight of Vengeance, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
- The New York Five, by Brian Wood and Ryan Kelly (Vertigo/DC)
- Who Is Jake Ellis? by Nathan Edmondson & Tonci Zonjic(Image)

Mejor publicación para primeros lectores (hasta 7 años)

- Beauty and the Squat Bears, by Émile Bravo (Yen Press)
- Benjamin Bear in Fuzzy Thinking, by Philippe Coudray (Candlewick/Toon Books)
- Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)
- Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy (First Second)
- Patrick in a Teddy Bear’s Picnic, by Geoffrey Hayes(Candlewick/Toon Books)

Mejor publicación para niños (entre 8 y 12 años)

- The All-New Batman: The Brave and the Bold, by Sholly Fisch, Rick Burchett, and Dan Davis (DC)
- Amelia Rules: The Meaning of Life . . . And Other Stuff, by Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum)
- The Ferret’s a Foot, by Colleen AF Venable and Stephanie Yue (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
- Princeless, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin (Action Lab)
- Snarked, by Roger Langridge (kaboom!)
- Zita the Space Girl, by Ben Hatke(First Second)

Mejor publicación para jóvenes adultos (entre 12 y 17 años)

- Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol (First Second)
- Around the World, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
- Level Up, by Gene Yang and Thien Pham (First Second)
- Life with Archie, by Paul Kupperberg, Fernando Ruiz, Pat & Tim Kennedy, Norm Breyfogle et al. (Archie)
- Mystic, by G. Willow Wilson and David Lopez (Marvel)

Mejor antología

- Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
- Nelson, edited by Rob Davis and Woodrow Phoenix (Blank Slate)
- Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy (First Second)
- The Someday Funnies, edited by Michel Choquette (Abrams ComicArts)
- Yiddishkeit: Jewish Vernacular and the New Land, edited by Harvey Pekar and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)

Mejor publicación de humor

- The Art of Doug Sneyd: A Collection of Playboy Cartoons (Dark Horse Books)
- Chimichanga, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
- Coffee: It’s What’s for Dinner, by Dave Kellett (Small Fish)
- Kinky & Cosy, by Nix (NBM)
- Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)

Mejor cómic digital

- Bahrain, by Josh Neufeld, www.cartoonmovement.com/comic/24
- Battlepug, by Mike Norton, www.battlepug.com
- Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant, by Tony Cliff, www.delilahdirk.com
- Outfoxed, by Dylan Meconis, www.dylanmeconis.com/outfoxed
- Sarah and the Seed, by Ryan Andrews, www.ryan-a.com/comics/sarahandtheseed01.htm

Mejor trabajo basado en hechos reales

- Around the World, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
- Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)
- Marzi: A Memoir, by Marzena Sowa and Sylvain Savoia (Vertigo/DC)
- Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Vietnamerica, by GB Tran (Villard)

Mejor álbum gráfico - nuevo

- Bubbles & Gondola, by Renaud Dillies (NBM)
- Freeway, by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics)
- Habibi, by Craig Thompson (Pantheon)
- Ivy, by Sarah Olekysk (Oni)
- Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)
- One Soul, by Ray Fawkes (Oni)

Mejor álbum gráfico - reimpresión

- Big Questions, by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
- The Death Ray, by Dan Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
- WE3: The Deluxe Edition, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (Vertigo/DC)
- Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil (First Second)

Mejor colección o proyecto de archivo - tiras

- Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, by Alex Raymond and Don Moore, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
- Forgotten Fantasy: Sunday Comics 1900–1915, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
- Prince Valiant vols. 3-4, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
- Tarpé Mills’s Miss Fury Sensational Sundays, 1944–1949, edited by Trina Robbins (IDW/Library of American Comics)
- Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Mejor colección o proyecto de archivo - cómics

- Government Issue: Comics for the People: 1940s–2000s, edited by Richard L. Graham (Abrams ComicArts)
- The MAD Fold-In Collection, by Al Jaffee(Chronicle)
- PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, by Will Eisner (Abrams ComicArts)
- The Sugar and Spike Archives, vol. 1, by Sheldon Mayer (DC)
- Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition (IDW)

Mejor edición estadounidense de material internacional

- Bubbles & Gondola, by Renaud Dillies (NBM)
- Isle of 100,000 Graves, by Fabien Vehlmann and Jason (Fantagraphics)
- Like a Sniper Lining Up His Shot, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick Manchette (Fantagraphics)
- The Manara Library,vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)
- Night Animals: A Diptych About What Rushes Through the Bushes, by Brecht Evens (Top Shelf)

Mejor edición estadounidense de material internacional - Asia

- A Bride’s Story, by Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
- Drops of God, by Tadashi Agi and Shu Okimoto(Vertical)
- Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Saturn Apartments, vols. 3-4, byHisae Iwaoka (VIZ Media)
- Stargazing Dog, by Takashi Murakami (NBM)
- Wandering Son, vol. 1, by Shimura Takako (Fantagraphics)

Mejor periodismo relacionado al cómic

- The AV Club Comics Panel, by Noel Murray, Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com/features/comics-panel/
- The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald et al., www.comicsbeat.com
- The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, and The Comics Journal website, www.tcj.com, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel (Fantagraphics)
- The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com
- TwoMorrows Publications: Alter Ego edited by Roy Thomas, Back Issue edited by Michael Eury,Draw edited by Mike Manley, and Jack Kirby Collector edited by John Morrow

Mejor trabajo educativo/académico

- Alan Moore: Conversations, ed. by Eric Berlatsky (University Press of Mississippi)
- Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
- Critical Approaches to Comics: Theories and Methods, edited by Matthew J. Smith and Randy Duncan (Routledge)
- Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)
- Projections: Comics and the History of 21st Century Storytelling, by Jared Gardner (Stanford University Press)

Mejor libro relacionado a los cómics

- Archie: A Celebration of America’s Favorite Teenagers, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW/Yoe Books)
- Caniff: A Visual Biography, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
- Drawing Power: A Compendium of Cartoon Advertising, edited by Rick Marschall and Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics/Marschall Books)
- Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
- MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)

Mejor diseño de publicación

- Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
- Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)
- Kinky & Cosy, designed by Nix (NBM)
- The MAD Fold-In Collection, designed by Michael Morris (Chronicle)
- Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, designed by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Columnas
next8
Up, up and away!
Valid HTML5 Valid CSS3